REGISTER NOW

WOW Factors

Time & Locations

Timelines

Graduation Ceremony

Alumni Gala

Contacts

Recap
2024

FAQ

Swinburne Graduation Ceremony 2025 marks a significant milestone in the academic journey of Swinburne K4 Graduates, celebrating the achievements of our graduates, and a time to express heartfelt gratitude to the families, lecturers, and friends. 

This momentous occasion also signifies the beginning of our graduates’ professional paths and the exciting future that lies ahead.

Once graduating from Swinburne University of Technology, you will automatically become an official member of Swinburne Alumni Network - a global community of over 240,000 alumni across more than 160 countries. Being part of Alumni gives you access to a diverse network of local and international professionals - a powerful tool for building and developing your career in Vietnam, in Australia and all over the world. Together for a better world. 

A Journey of Success, Resilience, and Gratitude

Ceremony 2025

Swinburne Graduation

* Graduates may choose to attend the Swinburne Graduation Ceremony 2025 at any location of their preference.

** Swinburne Graduation Ceremony 2025 will be live-streamed.
Follow Swinburne Vietnam on YouTube to watch the ceremonies live.
If your family and friends cannot attend in person, they can join the celebration online.

Hanoi
19.10.2025
08:00 - 12:00
National Convention Center
Australia
18 &19.12.2025
Swinburne University of Technology, 
Melbourne
Graduation in absentia
01.11 - 31.12.2025
Not attend Graduation ceremony and collect testamur and academic transcript at:
Student Concierge Center
Da Nang
26.10.2025
14:00 - 17:30
Mindfulness Hall, Swinburne Da Nang
HCMC
18.10.2025
08:00 - 12:00
The Adora
Center

Distinguished Guests

Professor Pascale Quester

Vice-Chancellor & President, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Her Excellency Gillian Bird

Australian Ambassador to Vietnam

Mr. Nguyen Van Khoa

CEO, FPT Corporation

Dr. David Hoang

Director, Swinburne Vietnam

Livestream ON social media

The ceremony will be livestreamed, delivering a shared and inspiring experience to the Swinburne community worldwide.

Vovinam Martial Arts Performance

A powerful and dynamic martial arts performance showcasing the resilience, creativity, and determination of Swinburne students – a symbolic representation of the strength and aspirations of Vietnam’s young generation.

Video Presentation
– “A Journey of Emotions”

An inspiring journey capturing the remarkable achievements of the Class of 2025, made possible through knowledge, guidance from faculty, and the strong bond with Swinburne Vietnam.

Moment of Gratitude

A heartfelt tribute as graduates express their deepest appreciation to their parents – for their unwavering love, sacrifice, and support throughout the learning journey.

Inspirational Speech by the Valedictorian

A moving and empowering address on behalf of all graduates, affirming the confidence, ambition, and pioneering spirit of Swinburne’s young generation.

Sharing from a Graduate’s Parent

A special moment as a parent reflects on their child’s journey of growth and accomplishments, while also looking ahead to the promising beginnings of their professional career.

WOW Factors

REGISTER NOW

Swinburne Graduation Ceremony 2024 Recap

Items to be collected include:
• Graduate Ticket
• Parent Tickets (02 tickets/graduate)
• Guest Tickets (if purchased)
• Graduation regalia
When collecting, please present Student ID, National ID Card, or Passport.
If unable to collect in person, graduates may authorize (via email) a relative to collect on their behalf.
05.09.2025 - 21.09.2025
Registration for Graduates 
Seating arrangement:
• Graduates: arranged by Faculty and alphabetically.
• Parents: allocated on a first come, first served basis of registration.

After the above deadline, no further graduate registrations will be accepted. Special cases may be considered depending on seat availability. If late registration is approved, an administrative fee will be applied.
Each graduate registration for the Graduation Ceremony includes:
• Participation in the Graduation Ceremony program
• Stage degree conferral & professional photography moment
• Graduation regalia rental fee
• 02 guest tickets for parents
22.09.2025 – 30.09.2025
Guest Ticket Registration 
To ensure the solemnity of the Ceremony and provide a fulfilling experience for all audience, please only purchase guest tickets for those who are able to arrive on time and attend the ceremony in full, from beginning to end.
Tickets are limited.
Guest entry gates will close at 08:30. After this time, no further entry will be accepted.
08.10.2025 – 14.10.2025 
Collection of Regalia & Tickets
Time
10:00 – 17:00,
Monday – Friday

Location
Student Concierge Center
(Student HQ)
Graduation Day
Academic gown preparation
Before arrival, Graduates must wear the full academic gown from home, properly pressed, with formal attire underneath (as per dress code). Please bring all gown components (cap, gown, and hood), as no replacements will be provided. Upon arrival, Graduates will be assisted by the Graduation Team to ensure their hoods are properly arranged according to graduation regulations.

Mandatory rehearsal
All graduates must participate in rehearsal for stage protocols and movements, the rehearsal is a compulsory requirement to ensure the dignity of the occasion.
Time
Graduates must be present at the graduation venue by 07:30.

⚠️ Note: Graduates who arrive after 07:30 or do not attend the rehearsal will not be allowed to enter the hall and will not be permitted to participate in the ceremony.
Return of Graduation Regalia
Regalia must be returned on time, in full, and in good condition.

Failure to comply will result in a penalty fee
1. Return after the Ceremony:
collection counters will be available until 13:00 at the event lobby.

2. Return after the event:
Hanoi & HCMC: 20.10 – 24.10.2025
(10:00 – 17:00)
Danang: 27 - 31.10.2025
at Student Concierge Center 

Timelines

Meet. Connect. Create. Together at Swinburne.

Swinburne Alumni Homecoming Gala

Swinburne Alumni Homecoming Gala 2025 is a special event where we Create, Connect and Celebrate with the Swinburne community.

It is not only a time for us K1, K2, K3, K4 to relive cherished memories of being a S-winner but also a post-graduation party celebration for our beloved K4.

⚠️  Due to limited capacity, participation is first come first served. Swinburne alumni are encouraged to register early. 
Hanoi
19.10.2025
18:30 – 21:00
Mövenpick Living West, 21 Duy Tan,
Cau Giay, Hanoi

HCMC
29.10.2025
18:30 – 21:00
Capella Park View
Convention Center,
3 Dang Van Sam

 ALUMNI HOMECOMING

Swinburne Alumni Homecoming 2024
Recap

▸  1. What is the Dress Code for the Swinburne Graduation Ceremony 2025?

Formal attire is mandatory for all participants, with the following guidelines:
          • Formal attire is mandatory for all participants, with the following guidelines:
          • Business attire
          • Suit/vest
          • Collared shirt
          • Trousers with a belt
          • Dresses: knee-length or longer
          • Office shoes (preferred) or sneakers
          • Áo dài
          • Evening gowns
🚫 Not permitted: T-shirts, jeans, flip-flops, etc.
⚠️  Note: The dress code applies to all graduates and guests. The Organizing Committee reserves the right to deny entry to anyone not adhering to these requirements. We kindly ask for your understanding of the significance and formality of this milestone and appreciate your cooperation.

▸  3. Can children attend the Graduation Ceremony?

Children are welcome but must have their own ticket.
During the ceremony, children are expected to remain quiet. If a child disrupts other attendees, the Organizing Committee reserves the right to invite the child and their guardian to wait in the lounge area, in order to maintain the solemnity of the event.

▸  2. Will I or my guests receive support if we lose or forget our tickets?

All tickets (Graduate Ticket, Guest Tickets) are affixed with exclusive security stamps and must be presented at the entrance without exception.
The Organizing Committee will only reissue the Graduate Ticket once (if reported lost before 13.10.2025). Guest Tickets cannot be reissued.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Hanoi: 2 Duong Khue, Tu Liem District, Hanoi

https://swinburne-vn.edu.vn/

19006412

Ho Chi Minh City: A35 Bach Dang, Tan Son Hoa Ward

Da Nang: Lot 1+2-A14-16, Bac Dai Tuong Niem Park, 2/9 Street, Hoa Cuong Ward

Can Tho: Gamma Building, 600 Nguyen Van Cu Extension, An Binh Ward

Hành trình của

Thành công,

Kiên cường,

và Lòng biết ơn

Ceremony 2025

Swinburne Graduation

Swinburne Graduation Ceremony 2025 đánh dấu một cột mốc quan trọng và thiêng liêng nhất trong hành trình học tập của các Tân khoa Swinburne Khóa 4, là khoảnh khắc vinh danh những thành tựu mà các bạn đã nỗ lực đạt được, đồng thời là dịp để các bạn gửi lời tri ân sâu sắc đến gia đình, giảng viên và bạn bè - những người đã luôn đồng hành và ủng hộ trên suốt chặng đường vừa qua.

Sự kiện trọng đại này cũng mở ra một chương mới trong hành trình sự nghiệp, đánh dấu bước chuyển mình chính thức của các Tân khoa với tương lai rộng mở phía trước.

Khi tốt nghiệp với tấm bằng danh giá từ Swinburne University of Technology, các Tân khoa Swinburne sẽ chính thức trở thành thành viên của Mạng lưới Cựu sinh viên Swinburne - cộng đồng toàn cầu với hơn 240.000 cựu sinh viên tại hơn 160 quốc gia. Điều này mở ra cơ hội kết nối chuyên nghiệp đa dạng – một lợi thế giá trị để xây dựng và phát triển sự nghiệp của các Tân khoa Swinburne tại Việt Nam, Australia và trên toàn thế giới.

Nhìn lại
Swinburne Graduation Ceremony 2024

Khách mời
danh dự

Bà
Gillian Bird 

Đại sứ Australia tại Việt Nam

Bà
Sarah Hooper

Tổng Lãnh sự Australia tại TP. HCM

Ông
Nguyễn Văn Khoa

Tổng Giám đốc Tập đoàn FPT

Tiến sĩ
David Hoàng 

Giám đốc Swinburne Vietnam

Giáo sư
Pascale Quester

Hiệu trưởng & Chủ tịch, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia